Saturday, October 26, 2013

The rest of 90 Years of Cinema: my "alternate Oscars", 1923 - 2012


My picks for best supporting actor and actress, score, cinematography, screenplay, editing, and other miscellaneous categories year-by-year (plus honorable mentions, runners-up, and close calls) based on my choices in the Wonders in the Dark weekly poll

Read the introduction for background & further explanation

Part of the fun in voting each week was not just choosing the big dogs, but being reminded of a brief but classic supporting performance, finding ways to reward films that hadn't made any of the top categories (or inventing new categories yourself to do so), or even running down the massive list of honorable mentions and close calls. Below are all the remaining categories I voted in, some of which I made up just for fun and only stuck with for a couple decades (those I was most enthusiastic about). There's even a category I only used once, though the winner was certainly deserving.

Originally I planned to link every title that had been featured elsewhere on my blog, but it didn't look good and the task was extraordinarily tedious. I trust if a title interests you, you can find your way to my directory or movie timeline and discover what else I think about them. Images have been used more sparingly as well, one for each decade of the supporting picks, and then only above the categories from there down. Putting together this series of posts was stupefyingly complicated and laborious, so much so that I probably wouldn't have done it had I known what was in store. But I'm glad I didn't - aren't you?

Although I dithered, I eventually included some stat at the end of this post, basically noting which directors, actors, and genres I most favored. On the other hand, I did not follow through on the idea of linking to individual ballots in the Wonders poll so that readers could check out all my votes for a given year in one place, as well as reading my occasional comments on said choices (check out this category tag to track them down, if you must). However, I will link my 1973 ballot, by far my longest in which I wax rhapsodic about one of my favorite years in cinema history. After all the lists, stats, and classifications in the world, that's really what it comes back to.

This concludes a week in which I posted my top feature films, short films, actors, actresses, and directors for 1923 - 2012

From now on, all of my winners can be found on a single "90 Years of Cinema" page as well.



Supporting Actor
1930 • Adolphe Menjou, Morocco
1931 • Dwight Frye, Dracula
1932 • Ernest Thesiger, The Old Dark House
1933 • Warren William, Gold Diggers of 1933
1934 • Michel Simon, L'Atalante
1935 • Ernest Thesiger, The Bride of Frankenstein
1936 • Oscar Homolke, Sabotage
1937 • Erich von Stroheim, Grand Illusion
1938 • Michel Simon, Port of Shadows
1939 • John Barrymore, Midnight
1940 • Frank Morgan, The Mortal Storm
1941 • Sydney Greenstreet, The Maltese Falcon
1942 • Claude Rains, Casablanca
1943 • Vincent Price, The Song of Bernadette
1944 • Clifton Webb, Laura
1945 • Robert Mitchum, The Story of G.I. Joe
1946 • Claude Rains, Notorious
1947 • Richard Widmark, Kiss of Death
1948 • Walter Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
1949 • Orson Welles, The Third Man
1950 • George Sanders, All About Eve
1951 • Karl Malden, A Streetcar Named Desire
1952 • Donald O'Conner, Singin' in the Rain
1953 • Lee Marvin, The Big Heat
1954 • Rod Steiger, On the Waterfront
1955 • Richard Conte, The Big Combo
1956 • Elisha Cook, Jr., The Killing
1957 • Gunnar Bjornstrand, The Seventh Seal
1958 • Dean Martin, Some Came Running
1959 • Stephen Boyd, Ben-Hur
1960 • Renato Salvatori, Rocco and His Brothers
1961 • Murray Melvin, A Taste of Honey
1962 • Peter Sellers, Lolita
1963 • Walter Matthau, Charade
1964 • George C. Scott, Dr. Strangelove
1965 • Vladimir Pucholt, Loves of a Blonde
1966 • Robert Shaw, A Man for All Seasons
1967 • Gene Hackman, Bonnie and Clyde
1968 • Sidney Blackmer, Rosemary's Baby
1969 • Jack Nicholson, Easy Rider
1970 • Vladimir Smeral, Witches Hammer
1971 • Warren Oates, Two Lane Blacktop
1972 • James Caan, The Godfather
1973 • Sterling Hayden, The Long Goodbye
1974 • John Huston, Chinatown
1975 • Robert Shaw, Jaws
1976 • Harvey Keitel, Taxi Driver
1977 • Alec Guinness, Star Wars
1978 • Christopher Walken, The Deer Hunter
1979 • Robert Duvall, Apocalypse Now
1980 • Joe Pesci, Raging Bull
1981 • John Gielgud, Brideshead Revisited
1982 • Robert McNaughton, E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
1983 • John Lithgow, Twilight Zone: The Movie
1984 • Christopher Guest, This is Spinal Tap
1985 • Crispin Glover, Back to the Future
1986 • Dennis Hopper, Blue Velvet
1987 • R. Lee Ermey, Full Metal Jacket
1988 • Michael Palin, A Fish Called Wanda
1989 • Giancarlo Esposito, Do the Right Thing
1990 • Joe Pesci, Goodfellas
1991 • Larry Fishburne, Boyz N the Hood
1992 • Alec Baldwin, Glengarry Glen Ross
1993 • Ralph Fiennes, Schindler's List
1994 • Samuel L. Jackson, Pulp Fiction
1995 • Mekhi Phifer, Clockers
1996 • William H. Macy, Fargo
1997 • Robert Blake, Lost Highway
1998 • John Goodman, The Big Lebowski
1999 • Haley Joel Osment, The Sixth Sense
2000 • Willem Dafoe, The Shadow of the Vampire
2001 • Steve Buscemi, Ghost World
2002 • Barry Pepper, 25th Hour
2003 • Benicio del Toro, 21 Grams
2004 • Thomas Haden Church Sideways
2005 • Mickey Rourke, Sin City
2006 • Stephen Graham, This is England
2007 • Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
2008 • Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
2009 • Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
2010 • Vincent Cassel, Black Swan
2011 • Albert Brooks, Drive
2012 • Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained


Supporting Actress
1930 • Norah Baring, Murder!
1931 • Cora Witherspoon, Peach-O-Reno
1932 • Eva Moore, The Old Dark House
1933 • Joan Blondell, Footlight Parade
1934 • Alice Brady, The Gay Divorcee
1935 • Elsa Lanchester, The Bride of Frankenstein
1936 • Michiko Kuwano, Mr. Thank You
1937 • Lucille la Verne, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
1938 • May Whitty, The Lady Vanishes
1939 • Margaret Hamilton, The Wizard of Oz
1940 • Lucille Ball, Dance Girl Dance
1941 • Simone Simon, The Devil and Daniel Webster
1942 • Agnes Moorehead, The Magnificent Ambersons
1943 • Deborah Kerr, The Life and Death of Col. Blimp
1944 • Margaret O'Brien, Meet Me in St. Louis
1945 • Anna Magnani, Open City
1946 • Martha Vickers, The Big Sleep
1947 • Jean Simmons, Black Narcissus
1948 • Jean Simmons, Hamlet
1949 • Joan Greenwood, Kind Hearts and Coronets
1950 • Thelma Ritter, All About Eve
1951 • Kim Hunter, A Streetcar Named Desire
1952 • Jean Hagen, Singin' in the Rain
1953 • Setsuko Hara, Tokyo Story
1954 • Kyoko Kagawa, Sansho the Bailiff
1955 • Chunibala Devi, Pather Panchali
1956 • Marie Windsor, The Killing
1957 Ineko Arima, Tokyo Twilight
1958 • Misa Uehara, The Hidden Fortress
1959 • Angie Dickinson, Rio Bravo
1960 • Stephene Audran, Les Bonnes Femmes
1961 • Rita Moreno, West Side Story
1962 • Angela Lansbury, The Manchurian Candidate
1963 • Julie Christie, Billy Liar
1964 • Larisa Kadochnikova, Shadows of Our Forgotten Ancestors
1965 • Paola Pitagora, Fists in the Pocket
1966 • Vanessa Redgrave, Blow-Up
1967 • Giovanna Claudia Mongino, La Cotta
1968 • Ruth Gordon, Rosemary's Baby
1969 • Simone Signoret, Army of Shadows
1970 • Dominique Sanda, The Conformist
1971 • Juliet Berto, Out 1
1972 • Harriet Andersson, Cries and Whispers
1973 • Ana Torrent, Spirit of the Beehive
1974 • Madeleine Kahn, Blazing Saddles
1975 • Geraldine Chaplin, Cria Cuervos
1976 • Jodie Foster, Taxi Driver
1977 • Teri Garr, Close Encounters of the Third Kind
1978 • Meryl Streep, The Deer Hunter
1979 • Mariel Hemingway, Manhattan
1980 • Barbara Sukowa, Berlin Alexanderplatz
1981 • Maureen Stapleton, Reds
1982 • Charlotte Rampling, The Verdict
1983 • Rebecca DeMornay, Risky Business
1984 • Eszter Balint, Stranger Than Paradise
1985 • Oprah Winfrey, The Color Purple
1986 • Isabella Rossellini, Blue Velvet
1987 • Carole Kane, The Princess Bride
1988 • Johanna ter Steege, The Vanishing
1989 • Kelly Lynch, Drugstore Cowboy
1990 • Lorraine Bracco, Goodfellas
1991 • Judy Davis, The Naked Lunch
1992 • Marisa Tomei, My Cousin Vinny
1993 • Jennifer Jason Leigh, Short Cuts
1994 • Robin Wright, Forrest Gump
1995 • Joan Allen, Nixon
1996 • Marianne Jean-Baptiste, Secrets and Lies
1997 • Sarah Polley, The Sweet Hereafter
1998 • Brenda Blethyn, Little Voice
1999 • Samantha Morton, Sweet and Lowdown
2000 • Jennifer Connelly, Requiem for a Dream
2001 • Lucy Tulugarjuk, Atanarjuat
2002 • Meryl Streep, Adaptation
2003 • Hope Davis, American Splendor
2004 • Ziyi Zhang, 2046
2005 • Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
2006 • Mbong Ogungide, The Amazing Grace
2007 • Akie Namaki, United Red Army
2008 • Hikari Mitsushima, Love Exposure
2009 • Melanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds
2010 • Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
2011 • Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia
2012 • Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables


Original Score
1934 • L'Atalante (Maurice Jaubert)
1935 • Top Hat (Irving Berlin)
1936 • Swing Time (Jerome Kern)
1937 • Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Frank Churchill, Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith)
1938 • Alexander Nevsky (Sergei Prokofiev)
1939 • The Wizard of Oz (Harold Arlen)
1940 • Pinocchio (Leigh Harline)
1941 • Citizen Kane (Bernard Herrmann)
1942 • Casablanca (Max Steiner)
1943 • I Walked With a Zombie (Roy Webb)
1944 • Laura (David Raksin)
1945 • Spellbound (Miklos Rozsa)
1946 • Ivan the Terrible, Part II (Sergei Prokofiev)
1947 • Monsieur Verdoux (Charles Chaplin)
*did not vote in 1948
1949 • The Third Man (Anton Karas)
1950 • Sunset Blvd (Franz Waxman)
1951 • A Streetcar Named Desire (Alex North)
1952 • On Dangerous Ground (Bernard Herrmann)
1953 • I Vitelloni (Nino Rota)
1954 • La Strada (Nino Rota)
1955 • Pather Panchali (Ravi Shankar)
1956 • The Searchers (Max Steiner)
1957 • The Nights of Cabiria (Nino Rota)*
*Here is one of three spots in these posts where I've retroactively tampered with an original vote. At the time I voted for Malcolm Arnold's score for "The Bridge on the River Kwai" based mostly on fondness for the "Col. Bogie March." Allan pointed out it a comment that in fact the "March" long predated the film. Since I mentioned in my original comment that I had intended to vote for Rota, and only withheld because he was winning so many from me already, I've restored him to his rightful place.
1958 • Vertigo (Bernard Herrmann)
1959 • Ben-Hur (Miklos Rozsa)
1960 • Psycho (Bernard Herrmann)
1961 • Breakfast at Tiffany's (Harry Mancini)
1962 • Jules and Jim (Georges Delerue)*
*Here is the second spot where I've reverted my vote. I initially did vote for Delerue, but changed it last minute to Pim Jacobs for the short film "Zoo", which ingeniously cuts to music. I justified this by noting the point of the category was how the music fit the film, not how it stood on its own, but I've changed my mind since and even added a category called "Use of Music" to cover that different area. Anyway, the idea of NOT awarding one of my top 10 film scores of all time horrifies me, so back it goes.
1963 • Contempt (Georges Delerue) - maybe my favorite score ever
1964 • Red Desert (Giovanni Fusco, Vittorio Gelmenti)
1965 • A Charlie Brown Christmas (Vince Guaraldi)
1966 • The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (Ennio Morricone)
1967 • Le Samourai (Francois de Roubaix)
1968 • Rosemary's Baby (Krzysztof Komeda)
1969 • Midnight Cowboy (John Barry, Harry Nilsson)
1970 • Patton (Jerry Goldsmith)
1971 • Shaft (Isaac Hayes)
1972 • The Godfather (Nino Rota)
1973 • Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid (Bob Dylan)
1974 • The Parallax View (Michael Small)
1975 • Jaws (John Williams)
1976 • Taxi Driver (Bernard Herrmann)
1977 • Star Wars (John Williams)
1978 • Halloween (John Carpenter)
1979 • Stalker (Eduard Artemyev)
1980 • The Empire Strikes Back (John Williams)
1981 • Chariots of Fire (Vangelis)*
*One of two times I voted for a film I've actually never seen - but I think I may have heard this score once or twice...
1982 • E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (John Williams)
1983 • Scarface (Giorgio Moroder)
1984 • The Terminator (James Horner)
1985 • A Zed and Two Noughts (Michael Nyman)
1986 • The Mission (Ennio Morricone)*
*see note for "Chariots of Fire"
1987 • The Last Emperor (Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su)
1988 • Cinema Paradiso (Ennio Morricone)
1989 • The Little Mermaid (Alan Menken)
1990 • Akira Kurosawa's Dreams (Shinichero Ikebe)
1991 • Beauty and the Beast (Alan Menken)
1992 • The Last of the Mohicans (Trevor Jones)
1993 • Schindler's List (John Williams)
1994 • The Lion King (Hans Zimmer)
1995 • Heat (Eliot Goldenthal)
1996 • Fargo (Carter Burwell)**
**Ok, here is where my revisionism really gets out of hand. Frustrated with '96 over all - a year that just doesn't excite me, except for a remarkable run of short films - I noted in the score category that I couldn't remember any film music from the year. I somewhat churlishly tossed off "That Thing You Do!" simply for the catchy title song, and mentioned "Ransom" and "Independence Day" as possible runners-up. But Dean Treadway noted in a response comment that "Fargo" had one of the greatest scores of all time. I caught this comment much later, long after voting had closed, and finally visited YouTube for a refresher as I should have done in the first place. Sure enough, this dimly-remembered score is indeed great. Oops.
1997 • Lost Highway (Angelo Badalamenti)
1998 • The Red Violin (John Corigliono)
1999 • Fight Club (The Dust Brothers)
2000 • Requiem for a Dream (Clint Mansell)
2001 • Mulholland Dr. (Angelo Badalamenti)
2002 • 25th Hour (Terry Blanchard)
2003 • Lost in Translation (Kevin Shields)
2004 • The World (Giong Lim)
2005 • Rabbit (Howie B, Craig Butters, Run Wrake)
2006 • Once (Glen Hansard, Marketa Irglova)
2007 • There Will Be Blood (Jonny Greenwood)
2008 • Waltz with Bashir (Max Richter)
2009 • Where the Wild Things Are (Carter Burwell, Karen O)
2010 • The Social Network (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross)
2011 • Drive (Cliff Martinez)
2012 • The Master (Jonny Greenwood)


Cinematography
1927 • Sunrise (Charles Rosher, Karl Struss)
1928 • The Fall of the House of Usher (Georges & Jean Lucas)
1929 • Asphalt (Gunther Rittau)
1930 • The Story of the Fox (Wladyslaw Starewicz)
1931 • Tabu (Floyd Crosby, Robert Flaherty)
1932 • Vampyr (Rudolph Mate, Louis Nee)
1933 • Footlight Parade (George Barnes)
1934 • The Scarlet Empress (Bert Glennon)
1935 • Peter Ibbetsen (Charles Lang)
1936 • Fury (Joseph Ruttenberg)
1937 • You Only Live Once (Leon Shamroy)
1938 • Port of Shadows (Eugen Schufftan)
1939 • The Rules of the Game (Jean-Paul Alphen, Jean Bachelet)
1940 • The Letter (Tony Gaudio)
1941 • Citizen Kane (Gregg Toland)
1942 • The Magnificent Ambersons (Stanley Cortez)
1943 • I Walked With a Zombie (J. Roy Hunt)
1944 • Murder, My Sweet (Harry J. Wild)
1945 • Mildred Pierce (Ernest Haller)
1946 • Great Expectations (Guy Green)
1947• Out of the Past (Nicholas Musuraca)
1948 • Bicycle Thieves (Carlo Montuori)
1949 • The Third Man (Robert Krasker)
1950 • Rashomon (Kazuo Miyagawa)
1951 • The River (Claude Renoir)
1952 • The Quiet Man (Archie Stout, Winton Hoch)
1953 • Ugetsu (Kazuo Miyagawa)
1954 • Seven Samurai (Asakazu Nakai)
1955 • The Night of the Hunter (Stanley Cortez)
1956 • The Searchers (Winton Hoch)
1957 • (tie) The Cranes are Flying (Sergei Urusevsky) & Throne of Blood (Asakazu Nakai)
1958 • Ashes and Diamonds (Jerzy Wojcik)
1959 • Hiroshima Mon Amour (Sacha Vierny)
1960 • Shoot the Piano Player (Raoul Coutard)
1961 • Last Year at Marienbad (Sacha Vierny)
1962 • L'Eclisse (Gianni di Venanzo)
1963 • 8 1/2 (Gianni di Venanzo)
1964 • I am Cuba (Sergei Urusevsky)
1965 • Loves of a Blonde (Miroslav Ondricek)
1966 • Andrei Rublev (Vadim Yusov)
1967 • Samurai Rebellion (Kazuo Yamada)
1968 • 2001: A Space Odyssey (Geoffrey Unsworth, John Alcott)
1969 • Medium Cool (Haskell Wexler)
1970 • Heroic Purgatory (Motokichi Hasegawa)
1971 • THX-1138 (David Myers)
1972 • Cries and Whispers (Sven Nykvist)
1973 • The Holy Mountain (Rafael Corkidi)
1974 • The Godfather Part II (Gordon Willis)
1975 • Barry Lyndon (John Alcott)
1976 • 1900 (Vittorio Storaro)
1977 • Suspiria (Luciano Tovoli)
1978 • Days of Heaven (Nestor Almendros, Haskell Wexler)
1979 • Manhattan (Gordon Willis)
1980 • The Elephant Man (Freddie Francis)
 1981 • Diva (Phillippe Rousselot)
1982 • The Verdict (Andrezj Bartkowiak)
1983 • Zelig (Gordon Willis)
1984 • Once Upon a Time in America (Tonino Delli Colli)
1985 • Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (John Baily)
1986 • Manhunter (Dante Spinotti)
1987 • Wings of Desire (Henri Alekan)
1988 • "Thou Shalt Not Kill" chapter of Dekalog/A Short Film About Killing (Slawomir Idziak)
1989 • Do the Right Thing (Ernest Dickerson)
1990 • Begotten (E. Elias Mirhage)
1991 • JFK (Robert Richardson)
1992 • The Long Day Closes (Michael Coulter)
1993 • Schindler's List (Janusz Kaminski)
1994 • Three Colors: Red (Piotr Sobocinski)
1995 • Heat (Dante Spinotti)
1996 • Fargo (Roger Deakins)
1997 • The Ice Storm (Frederick Elmes)
1998 • Pleasantville (John Lindley)
1999 • Eyes Wide Shut (Larry Smith)
2000 • In the Mood for Love (Christopher Doyle)
2001 • The Royal Tenenbaums (Robert Yeoman)
2002 • Road to Perdition (Conrad Hall)
2003 • Lost in Translation (Lance Acord)
2004 • 2046 (Christopher Doyle, Lai Yiu Fai, Kwan Pun Leung)
2005 • The New World (Emmanuel Lubezki)
2006 • Syndromes and a Century (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom)
2007 • Zodiac (Harris Savides)
2008 • 24 City (Yu Wang, nelson Yu Lik-wai)
2009 • Antichrist (Anthony Dod Mantle)
2010 • The Social Network (Jeff Cronenweth)
2011 • The Artist (Guillame Schiffman)
2012 • The Master (Mihai Malaimare, Jr.)


Screenplay
1927 • Bed and Sofa (Abram Room, Viktor Shklovsky)
1928 • The Crowd (John Weaver, King Vidor)
1929 • The Love Parade (Ernest Vajda, Guy Bolton)
1930 • L'Age d'Or (Luis Bunuel, Salvador Dali)
1931 • City Lights (Charles Chaplin)
1932 • Trouble in Paradise (Aladar Laszlo, Grover Jones, Samson Raphaelson)
1933 • Gold Diggers of 1933 (James Seymour, Erwin Gelsey)
1934 • It Happened One Night (Robert Riskin)
1935 • Wife! Be Like a Rose (Mikio Naruse)
1936 • Le Crime de Monsieur Lange (Jacques Prevert, Jean Castanyer, Jean Renoir)
1937 • A Star is Born (William Wellman, Alan Campbell, Robert Carson, Dorothy Parker)
1938 • The Lady Vanishes (Sidney Gilliat, Frank Launder)
1939 • Young Mr. Lincoln (Lamar Trotti)
1940 • The Shop Around the Corner (Ben Hecht, Samson Raphaelson)
1941 • Citizen Kane (Herman Mankiewicz, Orson Welles)
1942 • The Palm Beach Story (Preston Sturges, Ernst Laemmle)
1943 • The Life and Death of Col. Blimp (Emeric Pressburger, Michael Powell)
1944 • Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder, Raymond Chandler)
1945 • I Know Where I'm Going! (Emeric Pressburger, Michael Powell)
1946 • The Best Years of Our Lives (MacKinlay Kantor, Robert Sherwood)
1947 • Body and Soul (Abraham Polonsky)
1948 • Force of Evil (Abraham Polonsky, Ira Wolfert)
1949 • Kind Hearts and Coronets (Robert Hamer, John Dighton, Roy Horniman)
1950 • Les Enfants Terribles (Jean-Pierre Melville, Jean Cocteau)
1951 • Ace in the Hole (Lesser Samuels, Walter Newman, Billy Wilder)
1952 • The Bad and the Beautiful (Charles Schnee, George Bradshaw)
1953 • Voyage in Italy (Vitaliano Brancati, Antonio Pietrangeli, Roberto Rossellini)
1954 • Hobson's Choice (Norman Spencer, Wynyard Browne, David Lean)
1955 • Ordet (Kaj Munk)
1956 • The Killing (Stanley Kubrick, Jim Thompson)
1957 • Sweet Smell of Success (Clifford Odets)
1958 • Giants and Toys (Yoshio Sirasaka)
1959 • Some Like It Hot (Billy Wilder, I.A.L. Diamond)
1960 • La Dolce Vita (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Federico Fellini, Brunello Rondi, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli)
1961 • Il Posto (Ermanno Olmi, Ettore Lombardo)
1962 • La Jetee (Chris Marker)
1963 • High and Low (Hideo Oguni, Ryuzo Kikushima, Eijiro Hisaita, Akira Kurosawa)
1964 • Dr. Strangelove (Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, Peter George)
1965 • Loves of a Blonde (Milos Forman, Yaroslav Papousek, Ivan Passer, Vaclav Sasek)
1966 • Persona (Ingmar Bergman)
1967 • La Collectionneuse (Eric Rohmer)
1968 • Death by Hanging (Michinori Fukao, Mamoru Sasaki, Tustomu Tamura, Nagisa Oshima)
1969 • Son of Man (Dennis Potter)
1970 • Patton (Francis Ford Coppola)
1971 • The Ceremony (Nagisa Oshima, Mamoru Sasaki, Takeshi Tamura)
1972 • Letter to Jane (Jean-Luc Godard, Jean-Pierre Gorin)
1973 • Scenes From a Marriage (Ingmar Bergman)
1974 • Chinatown (Robert Towne, Roman Polanski)
1975 • Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Terry Gilliam, Michael Palin, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, John Cleese)
1976 • All the President's Men (William Goldman)
1977 • Annie Hall (Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman)
1978 • A Walk Through H (Peter Greenaway)
1979 • Being There (Jerzy Kosinski)
1980 • Return of the Secaucus 7 (John Sayles)
1981 • My Dinner With Andre (Wallace Shawn, Andre Gregory)
1982 • The Verdict (David Mamet)
1983 • Zelig (Woody Allen)
1984 • This is Spinal Tap (Christopher Guest, Rob Reiner, Michael McKean, Harry Shearer)
1985 • Back to the Future (Bob Gale, Robert Zemeckis)
1986 • The Singing Detective (Dennis Potter)*
*I actually forgot to vote in 1986, but this is definitely what I would have selected
1987 • The Princess Bride (William Goldman)
1988 • The Vanishing (George Sluizer, Tim Krabbe)
1989 • Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee)
1990 • Goodfellas (Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese)
1991 • JFK (Oliver Stone, Zachary Sklar)
1992 • Glengarry Glen Ross (David Mamet)
1993 • (tie) Naked (Mike Leigh) & Groundhog Day (Danny Rubin, Harold Ramis)
1994 • Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino)
1995 • Kids (Harmony Korine)
1996 • Fargo (Joel & Ethan Coen)
1997 • In the Company of Men (Neil LaBute)
1998 • The Big Lebowski (Joel & Ethan Coen)
1999 • Being John Malkovich (Charlie Kaufman)
2000 • Memento (Christopher Nolan)
2001 • Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch)
2002 • Adaptation (Charlie Kaufman)
2003 • Oldboy (Chun-hyeong Lim, Chan-wook Park, Jo-yun Hwang)
2004 • Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Charlie Kaufman)
2005 • The Squid and the Whale (Noah Baumbach)
2006 • The Prestige (Jonathan & Christopher Nolan)
2007 • Secret Sunshine (Chang-dong Lee)
2008 • Historias Extraordinarias (Mariano Llinas)
2009 • Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
2010 • The Social Network (Aaron Sorkin)
2011 • Moneyball (Steve Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin)
2012 • Zero Dark Thirty (Mark Boal)


Editing
1927 • Bed and Sofa (editor uncredited)
1928 • October (Esfir Tobak)
1929 • The Man With the Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov)
1930 • All Quiet on the Western Front (Milton Carruth, Edward Cahn, Edgar Adams)
1931 • Berlin Alexanderplatz (Giza Pollatshik)
1932 • Scarface (Edward Curtiss)
1933 • Zero de Conduite (Jean Vigo)
1934 • L'Atalante (Louis Chavance)
1935 • Triumph of the Will (Leni Riefenstahl)
1936 • Sabotage (Charles Frend)
1937 • Stage Door (William Hamilton)
1938 • Alexander Nevsky (Sergei Eisenstein, Esfir Tobak)
1939 • Stagecoach (Walter Reynolds, Dorothy Spencer, Otho Lovering)
1940 • Foreign Correspondent (Dorothy Spencer, Otho Lovering)
1941 • Citizen Kane (Robert Wise)
1942 • The Palm Beach Story (Stuart Gilmore)*
*I didn't actually vote for this in the original poll; I voted for the editor-less "Bambi" in the broader sense of "editing" (arrangement of shots and speed of transitions) but that seems silly to me now and I'd rather honor something closer to the technical meaning of the term. I probably would have voted for the Sturges, and anyway that's how I'd vote today. I wouldn't have picked "Magnificent Ambersons", that's for sure.
1943 • The Seventh Victim (John Lockert)
1944 • At Land (Maya Deren)
1945 • The Story of G.I. Joe (Albrecht Joseph)
1946 • Notorious (Theron Warth)
1947 • Brute Force (Edward Curtiss)
1948 • Red River (Borden Chase, Charles Schnee)
1949 • The Set-Up (Roland Gross)
1950 • Orpheus (Jacqueline Sadoul)
1951 • Strangers on a Train (William Ziegler)
1952 • Singin' in the Rain (Adrienne Fazan)
1953 • Summer With Monika (Tage Holmberg, Gosta Lewin)
1954 • The Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa)
1955 • Kiss Me Deadly (Michael Luciano)
1956 • A Man Escaped (Raymond Lamy)
1957 • (tie) Wild Strawberries (Oscar Rosander) & 12 Angry Men (Carl Lerner)
1958 • Vertigo (George Tomasini)
1959 • Hiroshima Mon Amour (Henri Colpi)
1960 • Breathless (Cecile Decugis, Lila Herman)
1961 • Accattone (Nino Baragli)
1962 • Zoo (Bert Haanstra)
1963 • Tom Jones (Anthony Gibbs)
1964 • A Hard Day's Night (John Jympson)
1965 • Fists in the Pocket (Aurelio Mangiarotti, Anita Cacciorotti)
1966 • Daisies (Miroslav Hajek)
1967 • Bonnie and Clyde (Dede Allen)
1968 • If... (David Gladwell)
1969 • The Wild Bunch (Louis Lombardo)
1970 • Gimme Shelter (Charlotte Zwerin)
1971 • WR: The Mysteries of the Organism (Ivanka Vukasovic)
1972 • The Godfather (William Reynolds, Paul Zinner)
1973 • F for Fake (Marie Sophie Dubus, Dominique Engerer, Orson Welles)
1974 • Hearts and Minds (Lynzee Klingman, Susan Martin)
1975 • Jaws (Verna Fields)
1976 • Taxi Driver (Tom Rolf, Melvin Shapiro)
1977 • House (Nobuo Ogawa)
1978 • Halloween (Charles Bornstein, Tommy Lee Wallace)
1979 • Apocalypse Now (Lisa Fruchtman, Gerald Greenberg, Walter Murch)
1980 • Raging Bull (Thelma Schoonmaker)
1981 • Blow Out (Paul Hirsch)
1982 • The Thing (Todd Ramsay)
1983 • Sans Soleil (Chris Marker)
1984 • Stop Making Sense (Lisa Day)
1985 • A Zed and Two Noughts (John Wilson)
 1986 • Salvador (Claire Simpson)
*I actually forgot to vote in 1986, and while there wasn't as clear a choice as in the screenplay category, I would probably have voted for the above.
1987 • The Untouchables (Bill Pankow, Gerald Greenberg)
1988 • The Last of England (Derek Jarman, Peter Cartwright, Angus Cook)
1989 • Isle of Flowers (Giba Assis Brasil)
1990 • Goodfellas (Thelma Schoonmaker)
1991 • JFK (Pietro Scalia, Joe Hutshing)
1992 • The Last of the Mohicans (Arthur Schmidt, Dov Hoenig)
1993 • Get Down, Get Down (EBN)
1994 • Natural Born Killers (Hank Corwin, Brian Berdan)
1995 • La Haine (Mathieu Kassovitz, Scott Stevenson)
1996 • Blight (John Smith)
1997 • Lost Highway (Mary Sweeney)
1998 • Histoire(s) du cinema (Jean-Luc Godard)
1999 • Audition (Yasushi Shimamura)
2000 • Requiem for a Dream (Jay Rabonwitz)
2001 • Blow (Kevin Tent)
2002 • City of God (Daniel Rezende)
2003 • Capturing the Friedmans (Richard Hankin)
2004 • Fahrenheit 9/11 (Chris Seward, Todd Woody Richman, Kurt Engfehr)
2005 • The New World (Richard Chew, Saar Klein, Hank Corwin, Mark Yoshikawa)
2006 • Iraq in Fragments (Fiona Otway, Billy McMillin, James Longley)
2007 • My Winnipeg (John Gurdebeke)
2008 • Of Time and the City (Liza Ryan-Carter)
2009 • Inglourious Basterds (Sally Menke)
2010 • And Everything is Going Fine (Susan Littenberg)
2011 • The Story of Film (Timo Langer)
2012 • Room 237 (Rodney Ascher)


Ensemble
celebrating the central cast of...
1964 • Dr. Strangelove
1965 • Loves of a Blonde
1966 • The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
1967 • The Dirty Dozen
1968 • Planet of the Apes
1969 • The Wild Bunch
1970 • MASH
1971 • The Last Picture Show
1972 • The Godfather
1973 • The Long Goodbye
1974 • The Godfather Part II
1975 • Nashville
1976 • Taxi Driver
1977 • Annie Hall
1978 • The Deer Hunter
1979 • Apocalypse Now
1980 • Berlin Alexanderplatz
didn't vote in extra categories from 1981 - 85
1986 • Hannah and Her Sisters
didn't vote in extra categories from 1987 -91
1992 • Glengarry Glen Ross
didn't vote in extra categories from 1993 -99
2000 • Requiem for a Dream
2001 • The Royal Tenenbaums
2002 • 25th Hour


Scene
1964 • "The Madison" in Band of Outsiders
1965 • Battle of Shrewsbury in Chimes at Midnight
1966 • Arrival at the circus in Au Hasard Balthazar
1967 • Death in the road in Bonnie and Clyde
1968 • Sleeping with Satan in Rosemary's Baby
1969 • Wandering the Chicago riots in Medium Cool
1970 • Climax of the Sixties in Zabriskie Point
1971 • Lounging at the Korova Milk Bar in A Clockwork Orange
1972 • Closing the door on Kay in The Godfather
1973 • Knockin' on heaven's door in Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid
1974 • Brainwashing montage in The Parallax View
1975 • The final duel in Barry Lyndon
1976 • Death by prom in Carrie
1977 • Greetings from a little green man in Close Encounters of the Third Kind
1978 • Russian Roulette in The Deer Hunter
1979 • Killing Kurtz in Apocalypse Now
1980 • Stalking Wendy up the stairs in The Shining
didn't vote in extra categories from 1981 - 85
1986 • (tie) The burning house in The Sacrifice & Home video mass murder in Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
didn't vote in extra categories from 1987 -91
1992 • (tie) The climax in The Last of the Mohicans & The opening credits in Malcolm X
didn't vote in extra categories from 1993 -99
2000 • Winter (climax) in Requiem for a Dream2001 • What's behind the dumpster at Winkie's? in Mulholland Dr.
2002 • "Fuck you" in 25th Hour


Line
1964 • "Gentlemen, you can't fight here - this is the War Room!" - Dr. Strangelove
1965 • "Film is like a battleground. There's love, hate, action, violence, death...in one word: emotion." - Pierrot le Fou
1966 • "It wasn't the film we had dreamed, the film we all carried in our hearts, the film we wanted to make...and secretly wanted to live." - Masculin Feminin
1967 • "What we have here...is a failure...to communicate!" - Cool Hand Luke
1968 • "Take your stinking paws off me, you damned dirty ape!" - Planet of the Apes
1969 • "Are you crazy? The fall will probably kill you!" - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
1970 • "A slave stood behind the conqueror holding a golden crown and whispering in his ear a warning: that all glory is fleeting." - Patton
1971 • "You've gotta ask yourself a question: do I feel lucky? Well do ya, punk?" - Dirty Harry
1972 • "Leave the gun. Take the cannoli." - The Godfather
1973 • "Her, I love. You, I don't even like." - The Long Goodbye
1974 • "I knew it was you, Fredo. You broke my heart. You broke my heart!" - The Godfather Part II
1975 • "On second thought, let's not go to Camelot. It is a silly place." - Monty Python and the Holy Grail
1976 • "I'm as mad as hell and I'm not going to take this anymore!" - Network
1977 • "May the Force be with you." - Star Wars
1978 • "I remember this map came with a letter accusing me of stealing eggs. I have never understand the relationship of the map to the accusation. I still don’t, but I’m grateful for the map." - A Walk Through H
1979 • "I love the smell of napalm in the morning." - Apocalypse Now
1980 • "No, Luke. I am your father." - The Empire Strikes Back
didn't vote in extra categories from 1981 - 85
1986 • "Bueller...Bueller...Bueller..." - Ferris Bueller's Day Off
didn't vote in extra categories from 1987 -91
1992 • "A. B. C. Always. Be. Closing." - Glenglarry Glen Ross 
didn't vote in extra categories from 1993 -99
2000 • "Do you have soul?" "That all depends." - High Fidelity
2001 • "Well, everyone knows Custer died at Little Big Horn. What this book presupposes is...maybe he didn't?" - The Royal Tenenbaums
2002 • "This life came so close to never happening." - 25th Hour


Use of Music
1964 • (tie) The Gospel According to St. Matthew • A Hard Day's Night • Scorpio Rising
1965 • Loves of a Blonde
1966 • Au Hasard Balthazar
1967 • The Graduate
1968 • Yellow Submarine
1969 • Easy Rider
1970 • Zabriskie Point
1971 • A Clockwork Orange
1972 • Deliverance
1973 • Mean Streets
1974 • Young Frankenstein
1975 • Cria Cuervos
1976 • 1900
1977 • Saturday Night Fever
1978 • The Deer Hunter* 
*Originally I selected "The Last Waltz" but I'd only seen a clip or two so I'm retroactively changing my vote.
1979 • The Kids Are Alright
1980 • Raging Bull
didn't vote in extra categories from 1981 - 85
1986 • Blue Velvet
didn't vote in extra categories from 1987 -91
1992 • The Long Day Closes
didn't vote in extra categories from 1993 -99
2000 • In the Mood for Love
2001 • Star Guitar
2002 • The Weather Underground


Location
1980 • The Overlook Hotel in The Shining


Honorable mention
(excellent films that didn't receive awards in any category)
1928 • The Last Command
1929 The Manxman
1930 Earth
1931 The Struggle
1932 Freaks
1933 The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
1934 The Black Cat
1935 Captain Blood
1936 Modern Times
1937 Pepe le Moko
1938 Bringing Up Baby
1939 Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
1940 The Grapes of Wrath
1941 Dumbo
1942 Road to Morocco
1943 Air Force
1944 Miracle at Morgan's Creek
1945 The Picture of Dorian Gray
1946 My Darling Clementine
1947 The Last Stage
1948 Oliver Twist
1949 Whisky Galore
1950 Stromboli & Gun Crazy
1951 The Diary of a Country Priest
1952 Bells of Atlantis
1953 Shane
1954 French Cancan
1955 Les Diaboliques
1956 Aparajito
1957 3:10 to Yuma
1958 Mon Oncle
1959
Fires on the Plain
North by Northwest
Ride Lonesome
Shadows
Sleeping Beauty
1960
The Apartment
Eyes Without a Face
Peeping Tom
*Le Petit Soldat (favorite)
Spartacus
1961
Divorce, Italian Style
The Hustler
*Paris Belongs to Us (favorite)
 Viridiana
A Woman is a Woman
1962
Cleo From 5 to 7
*Heaven and Earth Magic (favorite)
Ivan's Childhood
The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Runner
1963
Hud

The Leopard

Shock Corridor

*The Silence
 (favorite)
Winter Light
1966
(top short films)
Everything is a Number
Historia Naturae - Suita
A Life in a Tin
The Love Life of an Octopus
Nine Variations on a Dance Theme
The Perfect Human
1984
28 Up
Body Double
Broadway Danny Rose
The Company of Wolves
Ghostbusters
The Killing Fields
A Nightmare on Elm Street
2010
Carlos
How to Train Your Dragon


Runners-up for Top Feature
1964
2 • Before the Revolution

3 • Shadows of Our Forgotten Ancestors

4 • What’s Happening! The Beatles in the U.S.

5 • Gertrud
1965
2 • Alphaville
3 • Chimes at Midnight
4 • Loves of a Blonde
5 • Intimate Lighting
1966
2 • Daisies
3 • Au Hasard Balthazar
4 • Persona
5 • Andrei Rublev
1967
2 • La Chinoise
3 • Don't Look Back
4 • Le Samourai
5 • The Red and the White
 1968
2 • 2001: A Space Odyssey
3 • Death by Hanging
4 • Yellow Submarine
5 • Farewell to the Summer Light
1969
2 • My Night at Maud's
3 • Easy Rider
4 • Salesman
5 • Son of Man
1970
2 • Hi, Mom!
3 • Claire's Knee
4 • Patton
5 • Valerie and Her Weekend of Wonders
1971
2 • McCabe & Mrs. Miller
3 • A Clockwork Orange
4 • The Ceremony
5 • The Last Picture Show
1972
2 • Ways of Seeing
3 • Solaris
4 • Aguirre, the Wrath of God
5 • The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
1973
2 • Mean Streets
3 • Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid
4 • Scenes from a Marriage
5 • F for Fake
1974
2 • Mirror
3 • Chinatown
4 • Place de la Republique
5 • Celine and Julie Go Boating
1975
2 • Jaws
3 • Cria Cuervos
4 • The Passenger
5 • One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
1976
2 • All the President's Men
3 • Carrie
4 • The Ascent
5 • Monsieur Klein
1977
2 • Annie Hall
3 • 3 Women
4 • Close Encounters of the Third Kind
5 • Killer of Sheep
1978
2 • The Deer Hunter
3 • Days of Heaven
4 • Dawn of the Dead
5 • (tie) Gates of Heaven & Koko: A Talking Gorilla
1979
2 • Apocalypse Now
3 • La Vieja Memoria
4 • The Kids Are Alright
5 • Manhattan
1980
2 • The Shining
3 • Berlin Alexanderplatz
4 • The Return of the Secaucus 7
5 • The Empire Strikes Back
1981
2 • Raiders of the Lost Ark
3 • Brideshead Revisited
4 • Blow Out
5 • Body Heat
1982
2 • E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
3 • Blade Runner
4 • Videodrome
5 • Fanny and Alexander
1983
2 • Sans Soleil
3 • A Nos Amours
4 • Zelig
5 • Return of the Jedi
1985
2 • Come and See
3 • Hail Mary
4 • Ran
5 • A Zed and Two Noughts
1986
2 • The Singing Detective
3 • The Pied Piper/Krysar
4 • Blue Velvet
5 • Salvador
1987
2 • Swimming to Cambodia
3 • RoboCop
4 • Wall Street
5 • Yeleen
1988
2 • The Vanishing
3 • Why Has Bodhi Dharma Left for the East?
4 • Grave of the Fireflies
5 • Who Framed Roger Rabbit
1989
2 • Roger and Me
3 • Do the Right Thing
4 • Field of Dreams
5 • Born on the Fourth of July
1990
2 • The Civil War
3 • Begotten
4 • Metropolitan
5 • Miller's Crossing
1991
2 • The Double Life of Veronique
3 • Hearts of Darkness
4 • Beauty and the Beast
5 • Dogfight
1992
2 • The Last of the Mohicans
3 • Glengarry Glenn Ross
4 • The Last Bolshevik
5 • The Long Day Closes
1993
2 • Naked
3 • Groundhog Day
4 • The Piano
5 • Short Cuts
1994
2 • Hoop Dreams
3 • Pulp Fiction
4 • Crumb
5 • The Lion King
1995
2 • Kids
3 • Heat
4 • Before Sunrise
5 • Safe
1996
2 • Trainspotting
3 • Breaking the Waves
4 • Fargo
5 • The Hunchback of Notre Dame
1997
2 • Lost Highway
3 • Princess Mononoke
4 • The Sweet Hereafter
5 • In the Company of Men
1998
2 • Rushmore
3 • Histoire(s) du cinema
4 • The Thin Red Line
5 • Saving Private Ryan
1999
2 • Eyes Wide Shut
3 • The Blair Witch Project
4 • Audition
5 • Fight Club
2000
2 • The Gleaners & I
3 • In the Mood for Love

4 • Requiem for a Dream

5 • You Can Count on Me
2001
2 • Y Tu Mama Tambien
3 • The Royal Tenenbaums
4 • AI: Artificial Intelligence

5 • Spirited Away
2002
2 • 25th Hour
3 • City of God
4 • Funny Ha Ha
5 • The Weather Underground
2003
2 • Lost in Translation

3 • Dogville

4 • Oldboy

5 • Elephant
2004
2 • The World
3 • Moolaade
4 • Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

5 • The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
2005
2 • The New World
3 • Munich
4 • Mutual Appreciation

5 • The Descent
2006
2 • Iraq in Fragments
3 • Inland Empire
4 • Still Life
5 • The Prestige
2007
2 • Zodiac
3 • Secret Sunshine
4 • United Red Army

5 • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
2008
2 • Wall-E
3 • Of Time and the City

4 • Summer Hours
5 • Waltz With Bashir
2009
2 • Inglourious Basterds
3 • Where the Wild Things Are
4 • Fantastic Mr. Fox

5 • Enter the Void
2010 • The Social Network
2011 • This is Not a Film
2012 • The Master

Close calls
(bold represents really close calls)
1960
Anthony Perkins (Psycho), Anna Karina (Le Petit Soldat), Monica Vitti (L’Avventura); editing for Psycho; cinematography for L’Avventura or Saturday Night and Sunday Morning or The Virgin Spring; Hitchcock for Psycho or Bergman for Virgin Spring as director; Peter Ustinov for Spartacus; Rachel Roberts for Saturday Night and Sunday Morning
1962
DIRECTOR – Michelangelo Antonioni (L’Eclisse) * ACTOR – Tom Courteney (The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner); James Mason (Lolita) * ACTRESS – Anna Karina (Vivre sa vie); Monica Vitti (L’Eclisse) * SUPP. ACTRESS – Patty Duke (The Miracle Worker) * CINEMATOGRAPHY – Freddie Young (Lawrence of Arabia) * SCORE: Elmer Bernstein (To Kill a Mockingbird); Maurice Jarre (Lawrence of Arabia)
1964
DIRECTOR – Michelangelo Antonioni for Red Desert, ACTRESS – Anna Karina for Band of Outsiders, Monica Vitti for Red Desert, SUPP. ACTOR – Sterling Hayden in Dr. Strangelove, CINEMATOGRAPHY – Kwaidan, Red Desert, Scorpio Rising, Shadows of Our Forgotten Ancestors, Woman of the Dunes, EDITING – Band of Outsiders
1965
DIRECTOR – Orson Welles in Chimes at Midnight, ACTOR – Lou Castel in Fists in the Pocket, ACTRESS – Anna Karina in Pierrot le fou, CINEMATOGRAPHY – Raoul Coutard for Alphaville, Gianni di Venanzo for Juliet of the Spirits, Maurice Jarre for Doctor Zhivago
1966
Liv Ullman & Bibi Andersson (Persona) for Actress, Ingmar Bergman (Persona) for director, The Battle of Algiers for cinematography
1967
DIRECTOR – Miklos Jancso for The Red and the White, ACTRESS – Nadine Nortier in Mouchette, SUPP. ACTOR – Michael J. Pollard in Bonnie and Clyde, CINEMATOGRAPHY – Henri Dacae for Le Samourai, Burnett Guffey for Bonnie and Clyde, Tamas Samlo for The Red and the White
1968
DIRECTOR – Roman Polanski for Rosemary’s Baby, Nagasi Oshima for Death by Hanging, SUPP. ACTOR – Roddy McDowall in Planet of the Apes, CINEMATOGRAPHY – Kuroneko, Farewell to the Summer Light
 1969
DIRECTOR – Dennis Hopper (Easy Rider), Albert & David Maysles, Charlotte Zwerin (Salesman), Eric Rohmer (My Night at Maud’s), ACTOR – Dustin Hoffman (Midnight Cowboy), Jean-Louis Trintignant (My Night at Maud’s), Lino Ventura (Army of Shadows), Jon Voight (Midnight Cowboy), ACTRESS – Bulle Ogier (L'Amour Fou), SUPP. ACTOR – Ernest Borgnine (The Wild Bunch), CINEMATOGRAPHY – Lucien Ballard (The Wild Bunch), A.A. Englander & Kenneth MacMillan (Civilisation), Laszlo Kovacs (Easy Rider), Motokichi Hasegawa (Eros + Massacre), Adam Holender (Midnight Cowboy), Pierre Lhomme (Army of Shadows), Albert Maysles (Salesman), SCORE – Burt Bacharach (Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid), SCREENPLAY – Kenneth Clark (Civilisation), Peter Fonda, Dennis Hopper, Terry Southern (Easy Rider), William Goldman (Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid), Eric Rohmer (My Night at Maud’s), Waldo Salt (Midnight Cowboy), EDITING – Donn Cambern (Easy Rider), David Maysles, Charlotte Zwerin (Salesman), Hugh A. Robertson (Midnight Cowboy)
1970
DIRECTOR – Bernardo Bertolucci (The Conformist), Albert Maysles, David Maysles, Charlotte Zwerin (Gimme Shelter), ACTOR – Jean-Claude Brialy (Claire’s Knee), Jack Nicholson (Five Easy Pieces), Donald Sutherland (MASH), Jean-Pierre Trintignant (The Conformist), ACTRESS – Jane Asher (Deep End), SUPP. ACTOR – Chief Dan George (Little Big Man), SUPP. ACTRESS – Karen Black (Five Easy Pieces), Beatrice Romand (Claire’s Knee), Stefania Sandrelli (The Conformist), CINEMATOGRAPHY – Nestor Almendros (Claire’s Knee), Nicolas Roeg (Performance), Vittorio Storaro (The Conformist), SCORE – Georges Delerue (The Conformist), Jonny Mandel (MASH), Jiri Srnka (Witches Hammer), SCENE – Be Black Baby (Hi, Mom!)
1971
DIRECTOR – Robert Altman (McCabe & Mrs. Miller), Peter Bogdanovich (The Last Picture Show), Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange), ACTRESS – Julie Christie (McCabe & Mrs. Miller), Lea Massari (Murmur of the Heart), SUPPORTING ACTOR – Jeff Bridges (The Last Picture Show), Ben Johnson (The Last Picture Show), SUPPORTING ACRESS – Laurie Bird (Two Lane Blacktop), Ellen Burstyn (The Last Picture Show), CINEMATOGRAPHY – A Clockwork Orange, Murmur of the Heart, Walkabout, McCabe & Mrs. Miller, Klute, SCREENPLAY – The Last Picture Show, Two Lane Blacktop, EDITING – McCabe & Mrs. Miller, THX 1138, Straw Dogs, Two Lane Blacktop, ENSEMBLE – The cast of Out 1, The cast of McCabe & Mrs. Miller, SCENE – Burning Rubber and Celluloid (the ending) (Two Lane Blacktop), USE OF MUSIC – McCabe & Mrs. Miller
1972
DIRECTOR – Ingmar Bergman (Cries and Whispers), Bernardo Bertolucci (Last Tango in Paris), Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather), Andrei Tarkovsky (Solaris), ACTOR – Marlon Brando (The Godfather), Marlon Brando (Last Tango in Paris), Al Pacino (The Godfather), ACTRESS – Liza Minnelli (Cabaret), SUPPORTING ACTOR – Robert Duvall (The Godfather), Joel Grey (Cabaret), Alex McCowen (Frenzy), SUPPORTING ACRESS – Natalya Bondarchuk (Solaris), Kari Sylwan (Cries and Whispers), CINEMATOGRAPHY – Vittorio Storraro (Last Tango in Paris), Gordon Willis (The Godfather), SCORE – Popol Vuh (Aguirre, the Wrath of God), SCREENPLAY – The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie, The Godfather, Ways of Seeing, EDITING – Cries and Whispers, ENSEMBLE – The cast of Cabaret, The cast of Cries and Whispers, The cast of Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie, SCENE – Assassination of Sollozzo (The Godfather), Baptism in Blood (The Godfather), Cutting Up Art: the intro (Ways of Seeing), Emperor of the Monkeys (Aguirre, the Wrath of God), USE OF MUSIC – Cabaret
1973
(capitalized names are the CLOSEST of the closest close calls)
DIRECTOR
Ingmar Bergman (Scenes from a Marriage), Victor Erice (The Spirit of the Beehive), Jean Eustache (The Mother and the Whore), Federico Fellini (Amarcord), Terrence Malick (Badlands), Sam Peckinpah (Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid), Orson Welles (F for Fake).
ACTOR
Erland Josephson (Scenes from a Marriage), Harvey Keitel (Mean Streets), Jean-Pierre LeaudThe Mother and the Whore), Jack Nicholson (The Last Detail), Orson Welles (F for Fake) – he should count, right?

ACTRESS
Julie Christie (Don’t Look Now), Bernadette Lafont (The Mother and the Whore), Liv Ullmann (Scenes from a Marriage).

SUPP. ACTOR
Robert De Niro (Mean Streets), Mark Rydell (The Long Goodbye), Christopher Lee (The Wicker Man), SLIM PICKENS (Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid), Randy Quaid (The Last Detail).

SUPP. ACTRESS
Linda Blair (The Exorcist) and Mercedes McCambridge (The Exorcist), Francoise Lebrun (The Mother and the Whore), Tatum O’Neal (Paper Moon).
CINEMATOGRAPHY
LUIS CUADRADO (The Spirit of the Beehive), Brian Probyn, Tak Fujimoto, Steven LarnerBadlands), Anthony Richmond (Don’t Look Now), Giuseppe Rotunno (Amarcord), Vilmos Szigmond (The Long Goodbye).

SCORE
Paul Giovanni (The Wicker Man), Gottfried Hungsberg (World on a Wire), John Williams (The Long Goodbye).

SCREENPLAY
Badlands, Day for Night, F for Fake, The Friends of Eddie Coyle, The Last Detail, The Mother and the Whore, The Wicker Man, World on a Wire.

EDITING
Don’t Look Now, The Holy Mountain, The Long Goodbye, MEAN STREETS, Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid, Sisters.

ENSEMBLE
The cast of Amarcord, The cast of American Graffiti, The cast of The Friends of Eddie Coyle, The cast of The Mother and the Whore.
LINE
“What’s a mook?” (Mean Streets).

USE OF MUSIC
American Graffiti, Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid, The Wicker Man.

SCENE
Peacock in the snow (Amarcord), Death of the daughter (Don’t Look Now), Hall of mirrors (Enter the Dragon), Pretty much any scene in which the kid is possessed (The Exorcist), Entering the temple (The Holy Mountain), Hanging out in the hotel (The Last Detail), Meet Frankenstein (The Spirit of the Beehive), Slapped by a shrink (The Long Goodbye), Smashing the bottle (The Long Goodbye), Getting naked means never having to say you’re sorry (The Long Goodbye), BE MY BABY (Mean Streets), Fighting over mooks (Mean Streets), I don’t love you (Scenes from a Marriage), The singing, dancing tavern (The Wicker Man), Light My Fire (The Wicker Man).
1975
SCENE -  the “flesh wound” fight and bridge-crossing in Monty Python and the Holy Grail, the amazing final shot of The Passenger, the Indianapolis speech in Jaws

Statistics

Among directors, Martin Scorsese topped in all categories: he scored the most Director wins (4), directed the most winning performances (8, tied with Ingmar Bergman), and received 15 wins with 5 films overall in the film, director, and acting categories. David Lynch followed closely behind, directing 7 actors to awards, placing 13 wins and 7 films in the top categories, and tying with 7 others by winning Best Director 3 times (Robert Bresson, Carl Theodor Dreyer, Sergei Eisenstein, Alfred Hitchcock, Stanley Kubrick, Fritz Lang, and Terrence Malick also shared that distinction). There were 6 directors who won the Directing category 2 times: Krzystzof Kieslowski, F.W. Murnau, Yasujrio Ozu, Steven Spielberg, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, and Orson Welles.

Elia Kazan and Stanley Kubrick followed the 3 leaders by directing 6 award-winning performances each, while Darren Aronofsky, Alfred Hitchcock, Steven Spielberg, Quentin Tarantino, Lars Von Trier, and James Whale all came in with 5 acting category wins each for their films. The Coen brothers, Howard Hawks, Spike Lee, and Roman Polanski rounded out this category by guiding 4 performances each to victory.

Behind Scorsese and Lynch for overall wins in top categories were Ingmar Bergman and Stanley Kubrick (10 wins, 8 films for each of them), Alfred Hitchcock (9 wins, 7 films), Steven Spielberg and Carl Theodor Dreyer (8 wins, with 6 and 3 films, respectively), and finally 7 top wins for Lars Von Trier (with 4 films), the Coen brothers (with 3), and Elia Kazan (with just 2 heavy hitters).

Only 5 actors pulled off 3 wins each: Harriett Andersson, Dustin Hoffman, Walter Huston, James Stewart, and Meryl Streep. Only Andersson worked with the same director more than once (in fact, all 3 times) to pull this off. Also worthy of note, 6 performers directed themselves to acting wins: Marina de Van for In My Skin, Buster Keaton for The General, Barbara Loden for Wanda, Laurence Olivier for Henry V, Erich von Stroheim for The Wedding March, and Orson Welles for Chimes at Midnight.

Surprisingly, in the crafts category few were able to eke out more than two wins. John Williams was the winning composer 5 times, followed by Bernard Herrmann and Nino Rota with 4 wins each, and Ennio Morricone with 3. The cinematographic competition was even tighter, as only Gordon Willis scored 3 victories. Among screenwriters, Billy Wilder and Charlie Kaufman scored 3 times, the only writers to do so. No editors followed suit.

According to my own highly debatable and mutually exclusive definitions, 10 documentaries won in the Feature category, along with 4 animated films, and 3 avant-garde experiments. Of the remaning live-action narrative films, 8 were categorized as thrillers and another 6 as gangster movies, while adventure, horror and comedies nabbed 5 top spots each. Noir scored 4 and sci-fi won 3 times, while musicals only squeaked in with 2 and only 1 western got my pick (guess which one?). The remaining 34 films fell under the catch-all drama category.

When it came to short films, however, the dynamic was switched: live-action non-musical narratives barely factored into the victory parade. There were only 7: a total of 3 dramas, and 1 each from a few disparate genres: comedy, horror, thriller, and sci-fi. Meanwhile, there were 6 live-action musicals or music videos. There were a strong 20 live-action avant-garde films, 14 live-action documentaries, and a whopping 39 animated films. So, on that note...

No comments: