tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7610074516299275060.post7639795972538953740..comments2024-01-21T11:18:54.087-05:00Comments on Lost in the Movies: 90 Years of Features: my "alternate Oscars", 1923 - 2012Joel Bockohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11238338958380683893noreply@blogger.comBlogger5125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7610074516299275060.post-65625048309275683282013-10-22T13:27:29.717-04:002013-10-22T13:27:29.717-04:00It's honestly a bit hard to figure out which o...It's honestly a bit hard to figure out which of the three I prefer, but when I have a gun put to my head... my vote will more likely than not go to Lady Vengeance indeed. It happens to be the most avant-garde of the two and as such there is more emotional weight elicited through its cinematic techniques.<br /><br />I do find Oldboy to have the better script, though.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7610074516299275060.post-51717139143361148052013-10-22T11:36:00.969-04:002013-10-22T11:36:00.969-04:00Interestingly, this list aligns more closely with ...Interestingly, this list aligns more closely with my directors list (which appears Friday) than with my Feature list. Still haven't seen Sling Blade or Sympathy for Lady Vengeance. Do you prefer the latter film to Oldboy, out of curiosity?Joel Bockohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11238338958380683893noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7610074516299275060.post-8327651134990577652013-10-22T03:56:21.978-04:002013-10-22T03:56:21.978-04:00I'd feel a lot safer starting with my earliest...I'd feel a lot safer starting with my earliest memory of being in the theater... which happens to be 1995 at age 3, than I do starting with 1923 where I honestly was not around with the opportunity to see every movie at the time and as such would be very biased...<br /><br />1995: Heat<br />1996: Sling Blade<br />1997: Boogie Nights<br />1998: The Big Lebowski<br />1999: Fight Club<br />2000: In the Mood for Love (with acknowledgement towards Requiem for a Dream)<br />2001: Mulholland Drive (with acknowledgement towards The Royal Tenenbaums)<br />2002: City of God<br />2003: Dogville<br />2004: Collateral <br />2005: Sympathy for Lady Vengeance<br />2006: The Host<br />2007: No Country for Old Men<br />2008: Love Exposure<br />2009: A Serious Man<br />2010: The Social Network<br />2011: The Tree of Life<br />2012: The MasterAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7610074516299275060.post-85190483469997485802013-10-21T18:49:49.305-04:002013-10-21T18:49:49.305-04:00Love the early part of your list - many of these w...Love the early part of your list - many of these would actually be my runners-up (on Saturday I'm posting, along with a simpler list of the remaining categories, my various honorable mentions, runners-up, and close calls). In later years, there's actually a ton I haven't seen - as I said in my intro, from the 80s on I'm not nearly as comfortable with my veiwing reach as in earlier years but, well, I voted anyway because that's the fun of it right? ;)<br /><br />to wit, these are the ones I haven't seen: Woman of Tokyo, Thief, Where is the Friend's Home, City of Sadness, Barton Fink, Bad Lieutenant, A Moment of Innocence, Werckmeister Harmonies, and all of the films from 2008 on (except for Restrepo).<br /><br />Of your picks, the ones that probably came closest to getting awarded (and indeed, some of these did win in the directing category) are probably The Thief of Bagdad, The Best Years of Our Lives, Letter from an Unknown Woman, Late Spring, Claire's Knee, Mirror, Lost in Translation. Interesting to see you place Titanic so highly; it gets knocked about a lot now but I haven't seen it since it's theatrical release (I liked it then).Joel Bockohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11238338958380683893noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7610074516299275060.post-74318316049576175892013-10-21T17:49:58.640-04:002013-10-21T17:49:58.640-04:00I haven't seen nearly enough to confidently pl...I haven't seen nearly enough to confidently place a ballot for a particular year, but I loved reading along with the polls, and got a lot of films to put on my watchlist because of it. Your choices are very electric- cool to see Scarface (De Palma) and GoodFellas up there with the more obscure foreign picks.<br /><br />Knowing that I have much to expand upon in every year, here would be my choices (with a * next to our overlaps and ... next to choices I really don't care for but won out of lack of competition)<br /><br />1923: N/A<br />1924: The Thief of Bagdad <br />1925: The Gold Rush *<br />1926: The General (going off IMDb date)<br />1927: Sunrise *<br />1928: The Passion of Joan of Arc *<br />1929: The Man with a Movie Camera *<br />1930: N/A<br />1931: City Lights <br />1932: Scarface *<br />1933: Woman of Tokyo <br />1934: A Story of Floating Weeds <br />1935: The 39 Steps<br />1936: Modern Times<br />1937: Make Way for Tomorrow *<br />1938: Bringing Up Baby…<br />1939: The Rules of the Game <br />1940: The Grapes of Wrath<br />1941: Citizen Kane *<br />1942: Casablanca *<br />1943: N/A<br />1944: Double Indemnity<br />1945: N/A<br />1946: The Best Years of Our Lives<br />1947: N/A<br />1948: Letter from an Unknown Woman <br />1949: Late Spring <br />1950: The Flowers of St. Francis <br />1951: A Streetcar Named Desire<br />1952: High Noon<br />1953: Tokyo Story <br />1954: On the Waterfront * (with special mentions to Rear Window and Sansho the Bailiff)<br />1955: Kiss Me Deadly<br />1956: The Killing <br />1957: 12 Angry Men<br />1958: Vertigo *<br />1959: Pickpocket (special mentions to Hiroshima Mon Amour) <br />1960: The Apartment <br />1961: West Side Story…<br />1962: Vivre Sa Vie<br />1963: Le mepris <br />1964: Dr. Strangelove…<br />1965: Pierrot le Fou <br />1966: Masculin Feminin<br />1967: Playtime (special mentions to Le Samurai)<br />1968: Once Upon a Time in the West<br />1969: The Wild Bunch <br />1970: Claire’s Knee<br />1971: The French Connection <br />1972: The Godfather *<br />1973: Mean Streets <br />1974: A Woman Under the Influence <br />1975: Mirror<br />1976: Taxi Driver *<br />1977: Star Wars… *<br />1978: Days of Heaven (special mentions to The Driver)<br />1979: Killer of Sheep <br />1980: Raging Bull *<br />1981: Thief (which is coming to Criterion!) <br />1982: E.T. - The Extra-Terrestrial *<br />1983: Scarface *<br />1984: The Terminator <br />1985: After Hours<br />1986: Blue Velvet <br />1987: Where is the Friend’s Home?<br />1988: Colors…<br />1989: A City of Sadness <br />1990: Days of Being Wild (special mention to Goodfellas)<br />1991: Barton Fink<br />1992: Bad Lieutenant (special mentions to Life… And Nothing More The Last of the Mohicans)<br />1993: Jurassic Park (special mentions to Naked)<br />1994: Chungking Express<br />1995: Heat (special mentions to Casino and La haine)<br />1996: A Moment of Innocence <br />1997: Titanic <br />1998: The Thin Red Line<br />1999: The Insider<br />2000: Werckmeister Harmonies <br />2001: Mulholland Drive *<br />2002: Far From Heaven <br />2003: Lost in Translation<br />2004: Collateral <br />2005: A History of Violence<br />2006: Syndromes and a Century *<br />2007: Zodiac (special mentions to No Country for Old Men)<br />2008: Hunger<br />2009: My Son My Son What Have Ye Done…<br />2010: Restrepo <br />2011: Oslo, August 31 (special mentions to The Tree of Life and Rampart)<br />2012: Holy Motors <br /><br />Overall I'm pretty happy about most of these. But many are subject to change once I've seen more.Mikenoreply@blogger.com